Central PA Friends of Jazz

CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA FRIENDS OF JAZZ

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

 

NAME / INSTRUMENT           YEAR      HIGH SCHOOL           UNIVERSITY

Kurt Kallman, drums             1986           Carlisle                        Berklee

Matt Hearn, trombone           1987           Cumberland Valley         Berklee

Shawn Burns, bass               1988          Bishop McDevitt             Berklee

Matt Bowman, trumpet          1989          Cedar Crest                  Berklee

Barry Long, trumpet              1990/91     Bishop McDevitt             Berklee

Trent Peechatka, piano          1991          Cedar Cliff                       Berklee

Edwin Bayard, sax                1992          Harrisburg                       Berklee

Matt Hochmiller, piano           1992          Mechanicsburg                Berklee

Lori Nagle, sax                     1993/94     Dover Area                     Temple

Joshua Plazzo, sax               1993          Donegal                          Temple

 

Jason Ganis, bass               1995          Central Dauphin             Temple

Steve Fieldhouse, sax          1996          Dover Area                     North Texas

Bradley Barton, vocals         1997          Central Dauphin             New York

Barry Roth, guitar               1998          Hershey                          Berklee

Jonathan Pinkerton, sax       1999          Lower Dauphin               Millersville

 

Anthony P. Matula, drums     2000          Cedar Crest                     Berklee

Nate Franco, bass                2001         Big Spring High School   Columbia

Christian Deardorff, guitar    2002         Harrisburg Academy       Denver, CO

Jawhara Colden, flute           2003         Central Dauphin East     Messiah

Claire Susemeihl,                  2004         Middletown Area             Penn State

     clarinet & trumpet

Joe Shattls, drums                2005          Cedar Crest                  Lebanon Valley

Mike Burton, trumpet             2006          Northeastern                University of the Arts (Philly)

Jonathan Ragonese, sax        2007          Trinity                          Manhattan School of Music

Derek Lucci - drums      2008   Central Dauphin    Manhattan School of Music

John Rooney                2009     

Taylor Young - sax         2010

St. Clair Simmons - trombone  2011   York    Manhattan School of Music       

Andrew Loose - trumpet       2012      Slippery Rock University

Fred Griggs - drums            2013     Carlisle    Manhattan School of Music

Adam Malarich - Trumpet     2014     Mechanicsburg   Rowan College

Annie Griggs - woodwinds     2015     Carlisle H.S.      Shenandoah University

Ajay Shugart - guitar/bass    2016     CASA           University of the Arts