CPFJ MUSICIANS

The following musicians performed on CPFJ Stages from January 1989 to the present...

See CPFJ Historical Book  list for performances from June 1980 thru December 1988

 

* Central PA Musicians (Some musicians are not included for the JazzMobile/Picnic/JazzWalk)

--Q--

Pancho Quinto, percussion  9/00

 

-R--

George Rabbai, trumpet  6/05

Bobbie Rae, drums  9/04

*Jonathan Ragonese, sax  3/06, 6/06, 8/06, 1/07, 8/07, 6/12 camp, 6/13 camp, 7/13,6/14 camp, 8/14, 8/15, 8/16

Jimmy Raney, guitar  6/91

Madison Rast, bass  6/00, 9/05, 6/07

Dave Ratajczak, drums  6/01

Red Hot Skillet Lickers  4/06

Red Land H. S. Jazz Ensemble - Rob Starretts (dir) - 6/13

Tony Reddus, drums  10/99

Joshua Redman, sax  6/95

Eric Reed, piano  6/98  

Nancy Reed, voice  8/16

*Kirk Reese, piano  1/90, 4/90, 5/90, 5/91, 11/93, 1/95, 6/95, 6/96, 10/96, 6/97, 4/98, 6/99, 6/01, 11/14, 9/15

*Lauri Reese, cello  6/97

*Tom Reese, flute  6/97. 4/98, 6/99, 6/01

Nat Reeves, bass  2/00

Rob Reich, guitar  6/06

Damion Reid, drums  6/03

*Gerald Reid, trombone  6/89

Rufus Reid, bass  2/91, 8/93, 1/94, 9/94, 10/12  

Ben Rubens - bass - 4/17

Reunion Jazz Trio  6/02

Eric Revis, bass  6/99

Rhumba Club, The (8-piece Latin/Jazz)  1/93, 6/95, 6/98

*Harry Rias, percussion  5/90

Marty Richards, drums  1/91

Mike Richman, bass  6/01

Patrick Rickman, trumpet  9/02

Joshua Richmond, piano  8/14

Jim Ridl, piano  4/94, 6/95, 6/98, 6/00, 1/01, 8/16

Larry Ridley, bass  1/89

Dave Riekenberg, sax  3/02

Karriem Riggins, drums  2/99, 6/02

Ben Riley, drums  6/90, 6/96, 11/99

Jon Riley, drums  9/93, 6/98, 6/05, 6/06, 9/15

*Gary Rissmiller, drums  6/97, 6/01

Mario Rivera, sax/flute  6/92, 6/93

*Gary Rixner, trombone, 8/14

Max Roach, drums  6/95 (died 8/16/07, age 83)

*Andy Roberts, piano/keyboard  5/91, 5/92, 6/94, 5/95, 6/95, 9/95, 5/96, 6/00, 6/01, 6/02, 8/02, 6/03,

   7/04, 6/05, 6/06, 8/06, 1/07, 8/13 Festival, 7/15, 9/15, 8/16

Justin Robinson, alto sax  6/03, 11/06

*Lenny Robinson, drums  11/94

Reginald Robinson, ragtime piano  1/94, 6/04

Scott Robinson, drums  6/95, 6/04

Claudio Roditi, trumpet  6/89, 9/92, 6/03

Bobby Rodriguez, bass  6/92

Johnny Rodriguez, bongos  6/92

Jose "Papo" Rodriguez, bongos  2/90

Pior Rodriguez, trumpet/flugelhorn  6/92

Walter Rodriguez, conga drums  9/06

Reubin Rogers, bass 4/96, 10/97, 6/01

*Peter Rogosky, guitar  5/95, 10/96

Mickey Roker, drums  6/06 to receive CPFJ Legend Award, 11/07

Adonis Rose, drums  4/96, 10/97, 6/01

Ted Rosenthal, piano  6/94, 1/96, 6/98, 6/00

Renee Rosnes, piano  1/93, 6/94, 9/94

Earl Ross, sax  11/07

Jorge Rossy, drums  1/01

Paul Rostock, bass  5/94, 6/98, 6/99, 9/15

Ed Roth, keyboards  9/06

Jim Rotondi, trumpet  10/99

Gonzalo Rubalcaba, piano  5/02

Vanessa Rubin, vocals  1/93, 6/01, 2/05

*Katie Rudolph, piano  1/89, 6/94, 1/95, 3/95, 6/97, 6/00, 6/03, 7/03, 6/04, 8/07, 8/09, 8/13

*Steve Rudolph, piano  1/89, 5/89, 6/90, 2/91, 5/92, 1/93, 6/93, 1/94, 5/94, 6/94, 10/94, 11/94, 6/95, 1/96, 6/96, 10/96, 5/97, 6/97, 5/98, 6/98, 6/99, 10/99, 6/00, 6/01, 6/02, 6/03, 7/03, 6/04, 3/05, 6/05, 10/05, 6/06, 8/06, 6/07, 8/07, 6/08, 6/09, 6/10, 8/12, 7/13, 8/13, 7/14, 9/15, 8/16 

*Steve Rudolph Big Band  4/90

Rue de la Pompe, Gypsy swing band   9/15

Kermit Ruffins, vocals/trumpet  10/02

Hilton Ruiz Quintet  8/93

Thomas Ruskin, drums  6/02

Diane Paul Russell Band  6/98

Mark Russel, bass  3/05

Jackie Ryan - voice - 11/2012

*Mark Ryan, guitar  5/92, 6/99, 6/00, 6/04, 6/05, 6/06, 9/15

Rodger Ryan, drums  10/00

Matthew Rybicki, bass   10/14

Ali Ryerson, flutes  3/05

*Reuel Ryman, piano  1/89, 2/91, 5/91, 2/92, 6/94, 6/95, 6/96, 6/01

 

--S--

Daniel Sadownick, percussion   9/14

Salsamba (Latin Jazz)  6/94, 6/96, 10/00

Conner Saltzer, drums   9/15

Cecile McLorin Salvant, vocal 4/14

Dave Sanchez, sax  6/98

Pancho Sanchez, percussion (Latin Jazz Octet)  2/90, 3/92, 2/97

James Sanders, drums  6/99

Arturo Sandoval, trumpet (piano)  6/91, 6/92

Christian Sands, piano   3/2015

Mongo Santamaria, congas, w/Afro-Cuban Octet  6/90

*Dave Santana, drums  1/90, 6/95, 9/95, 8/13 Festival

*Chris Santiago, drums  5/89, 6/90, 2/91, 5/91, 5/92, 5/93, 6/93, 5/94, 6/94, 5/95, 6/95, 5/96,     

   6/96, 5/97, 6/97, 6/98, 6/99, 6/00, 5/01, 6/02, 8/02, 6/03, 7/03, 6/04, 7/04, 6/05, 8/06

   (died 12-09-07, age 55 - aneurysm)

Joe Santiago, bass  6/96

Adriano Santos, drums, 8/14

Pernell Saturnino, percussion  6/98

Jaz Sawyer, drums  6/98

Stefan Scaggiari, piano  2/92, 3/05

Chris Scherer, drums/percussion  6/00

Tony Scherr, bass  6/95

Faith Schiffer, clarinet, 8/14

*John Schmidt, sax  5/90

Maria Schneider (piano) Jazz Orchestra  3/98

Rob Schneiderman, piano  2/91, 1/94

John Scofield, guitar  2/93, 3/96

Aaron Scott, drums  6/00

Doug Scott, drums  3/95

*Dred "Perky" Scott, vocals  5/92, 5/94, 6/94, 6/95, 6/98, 6/01, 9/15,  8/16

*Frank Scott, sax/vocals  1/89, 2/90, 10/90, 6/94

Jimmy Scott, vocals  6/93

Shirley Scott, piano  3/95 (died 4/02)

Richard Seals, drums  10/94

Lynn Seaton, bass  1/89, 6/94, 1/95

Rickey Sebastian, drums  6/91

*Al Seifarth, flute  6/01, 6/04, 6/05

*Bill Seiple, bass  6/89

Danny Seraphine, drums  9/06

Brian Settles, sax  6/07

Eddie Severn, trumpet  9/15

Jim Shade, drums  6/96

Bud Shank, alto sax  1/91, 6/92

*Mike Shank, tuba  5/01, 7/03

*Bob Shane, bass  6/00, 6/01

Avery Sharpe, bass  6/00

*Dave Sheaffer, bass 6/00

Evan Sherman, 9/28

Kenichi Shimazu, piano  6/93

Nori Shiota, bass  9/02

Don Sickler, trumpet  11/97

Paul Sikivie, bass 4/14

David Sillman, drums  1/89

Horace Silver, piano  12/98

Mike Sim, sax  6/98

Ed Simon, piano  6/04

Mark Simmons, drums  4/96

Sid Simmons, piano/keyboards  9/89, 6/94, 11/05

St. Calir Simmons 8/12, 8/13

Eduardo Simon, keyboards  6/91, 6/93

*Amy Simpson, vocals  6/00, 6/04

*Amy Simpson, vocals & Friends  6/04

Sandman Sims, tap dancer  10/90

James Singleton, bass  11/98

*Curt Sipe, sax  1/90, 5/91, 5/93, 6/94, 5/96, 6/97, 6/99, 6/02

Peter Slavov, bass  6/06

*Jim Smale, trombone  6/94

*Don Smaltz, trombone  6/03

*Billy Smith, trombone  5/90, 6/90, 5/93

Dominic Smith, drums  6/98

Frank Smith, bass  6/90

Jim Smith, banjo  6/94

Lavay Smith, vocals  4/06

Lee Smith, bass  11/07, 8/14

Dr. Lonnie Smith, organ  9/98, 1/03, 6/05

*Mike Smith, drums  10/92, 6/93, 1/96, 1/98, 6/99

Neall Smith, drums  6/02

Percy Smith, drums  1/90

Steve Smith, drums  6/98, 2/04, 9/06

Gary Smulyan, baritone sax  6/89, 6/06

*Jack Snavely, sax  5/89, 2/91, 6/91, 5/94, 10/94, 5/99, 6/01, 6/02 (quartet), 6/03

Lou Soloff, trumpet  9/91

Ed Soph, drums  6/07

Mark Soskin, piano  2/04, 9/06, 10/06

Paul Sottile, piano  6/06

Gerald Spaits, bass  6/02

*Spectrum  6/01, 6/02

*Alec Speigelman, sax  6/99

Joel Spencer, drums  6/95

Barrie Spessler, sax/clarinet/harmonica  6/04 

Rossano Sportiello, piano  10/16

*Jeff Stabley, drums  11/93, 6/94, 10/94, 1/95, 5/95, 6/96, 10/96, 6/97, 4/98, 6/00, 6/03, 7/03, 9/04,

   6/06, 8/06, 6/07, 8/07, 10/14, 6/16

Terell Stafford, trumpet  5/90, 6/90, 10/92, 11/94, 3/95, 9/95, 4/02, 6/04, 6/06, 10/16

*Dave Stahl, trumpet, 8/13 Festival, 8/14, 8/15

Marvin Stamm, trumpet  6/07

Dakota Staton, vocals  1/90

*Dave Stein, trombone  5/93

Mike Stern, guitar  2/02

*Burnie Stevenson, piano/keyboard  5/91, 6/96, 5/97, 6/98, 6/99, 6/00, 5/01, 6/02, 8/13 JazzWalk

*Guy “Hassid” Stevenson, guitar  5/91, 6/96, 5/97, 6/98, 6/00, 5/01, 8/13 JazzWalk

Bill Stewart, drums  2/93

Bob Stewart, tuba  1/97

Grant Stewart, sax  10/14

Philip Stewart, drums   10/14

Sandy Stewart, vocals  2/07

Marcus Strickland, sax  6/07  

*Skip Stine, trumpet  8/16

*Greg Strohman, trombone/piano, 8/14, 12/14, 8/16

*Tom Strohman, keyboard/woodwinds  2/91, 1/93, 6/93, 6/94, 1/95, 3/95, 6/95, 6/96, 6/97, 6/98,

   6/00, 6/01, 6/02, 8/02, 6/04, 7/04, 6/05, 6/06, 8/06, 6/07, 8/13 Festival, 8/14, 12/14, 9/15, 8/16,

Dave Stryker, guitar  2/05

John Stubblefield, sax  2/89

*Dan Stuber, piano/vocals  5/89, 6/90, 5/93, 6/95, 6/00, 6/01, 6/02 (trio), 6/03, 6/04, 6/05

*Danny Stuber, piano & City Rhythm  6/04, 8/14

Jack Stuckey, sax  9/96

Ira Sullivan, trumpet/reeds/flugelhorn (drums)  6/89, 6/90, 6/91, 6/92, 6/93, 6/97, 6/99, 6/00, 6/03,

   6/05

Harold Summey, drums  3/95, 1/96

*Russ Sumpman, trombone  6/94

Helen Sung, piano  6/03, 10/04

Eric Susoeff, guitar  10/00

Tierney Sutton, vocals  6/02

*Jerry Swalla, sax  5/92, 6/94, 9/02, 7/03, 6/04, 6/05, 8/07

John Swana, trumpet  6/98, 11/05, 6/06, 6/07

Harvie Swartz, bass  4/00

Rich Syracuse, bass  9/91

 

--T--

Fukushi Tainaka, drums  6/05

Satoshi Takeishi, drums  6/94, 6/05

Akira Tana, drums  6/89, 2/91, 1/94

Yasumi Tanaka, piano/keyboards  9/89

Greg Tardy, tenor sax  4/96

Christian Tarnburr, vibes  6/06

Tarnished Four Dixieland Band  6/03

Arthur Taylor, drums  1/89, 9/90, 6/91

Ivan Taylor, bass  1/07

Francois Teberge, sax  6/96

Clark Terry, trumpet/flugelhorn/vocals  3/93, 6/96, 3/04

Yosvany Terry, tenor/alto sax  2/03

Toots Thielemans, harmonica/guitar  6/06

*Third Stream  5/00, 6/02, 8/06

Chris Thomas, bass  6/95

Craig Thomas, bass  10/95

June Thomas, vocals  6/97

Ron Thomas, piano clinic  6/94

Wardell Thomas, bass  6/96

Renato Thoms, percussion  6/99

Dawn Thomson, guitar/vocals  3/95

Kimberly Thompson, drums  4/12

Tim Thompson, trumpet, 8/14, 7/15, 9/15, 8/16

Fakushi Tianaka, drums  1/03 

Dan Tomassone, trombone   8/16

Sumi Tonooka, piano  9/99

David Torkanowsky, piano  11/98

David Torres, piano  2/90

Ralph Towner, keyboards/guitar  4/89

Towson State Jazz Band  9/00

Rick Trager, trombone  9/96

Leo Traversa, bass  11/91, 6/99

Earl Travis, bass  3/07

Trio Da Paz, (guitar, bass & drums)  1/96

*Jim Trostle, keyboard  6/06

Misha Tsiganov, piano, 8/14

*Tu Ba or Not To Be/Chris Santiago’s Brass Band  5/97

Steve Turre, trombone/conch shells  6/96, 10/04, 5/16

Stanley Turrentine, tenor sax  6/90, 2/92, 8/93, 3/97

McCoy Tyner, piano  6/00

 

--U--

Jeremy Udden, alto sax/flute  6/01

*Lynn Ulmstead, drums, 8/14

*Jay Umble, guitar  5/91, 5/92, 6/95, 6/97, 5/98, 6/98, 6/99, 6/00, 6/01, 6/02 (trio), 6/03, 8/16  

Theo Umble, drums  8/16

*Matt Underhill, guitar  6/00

*Owen Unger, sax  7/04

United States Air Force Heritage of America Band - "Rhythm in Blue Jazz Ensemble"  3/05

Diego Urcola, trumpet/flugelhorn  2/03

 

--V--

Sonia V. (Vrooman), vocals  7/04

Dave Valentin, flute  8/92

Vinnie Valentino, guitar  10/94, 6/95, 6/00

Fred Van Doren, piano  6/98

Peter Van Norstrand, drums 4/14

*Pete Vargas, percussion  5/89, 5/90, 5/91

*Steve Varner, bass/piccolo bass  1/89, 5/89, 1/90, 4/90, 5/90, 6/90, 2/91, 5/92, 6/94, 1/95,

   5/95, 6/95, 9/95, 5/96, 6/96, 10/96, 9/97, 6/98, 6/99, 6/00, 1/01, 6/01, 6/02, 6/04, 6/05, 6/07. 8/16

*Ed Vaughen, drums  6/99

Papo Vazquez, trombone  6/93

Gerald Veasley, bass  6/05

Art Velasco, trombone  2/90

Robert Velez, percussion   9/15

John Vidacovich, drums  11/98

Phil Vieux, sax  6/99

Elio Villafranca, piano  6/04

Ron Vincent, drums  6/94

Emile Vinet, piano  10/02

Joe Vito, piano  6/97

Roseanna Vitro, vocals  10/06

Guy Vivaros, drums  6/91

*Harry Vrooman, piano, 8/14

*Sonia Vrooman, voice, 8/14

 

--W--

Charenee Wade, voice   10/14

Frederick Waits, drums  6/89 (died '90)

*Aaron Walker, drums  2/90, 2/92

Hiram Walker, drums  9/89

*George Walker, sax  2/90, 5/90

Melissa Walker, vocals  3/95, 6/99

*Chris Waller, drums  5/89, 6/89, 2/91, 5/91, 6/91, 6/94, 6/95, 6/96, 6/99, 6/00, 5/01, 6/01, 6/02 

   quartet, 9/02, 6/03 (quartet/Blues Band), 7/03, 6/04, 6/05

Jack Walrath, trumpet  1/97

John Walsh, trumpet  6/96

*John Daniel (JD) Walter, vocals/percussion  10/94, 5/95, 6/95, 9/95, 5/96, 9/97, 6/98, 6/00, 1/01,

   6/04, 6/12

Virgil Walters, bass  10/00

Cedar Walton, piano  10/89, 1/93, 10/01

Gary Wang, bass  11/97

Bill Warfield, trumpet  3/02

*Tim Warfield Jr., sax  6/89, 2/90, 5/90, 6/90, 10/92, 6/94, 1/95, 9/95, 6/97, 10/97, 1/00, 6/01,

   6/02, 11/02, 4/04 (+soprano sax), 6/06, 8/06, 8/07, 6/14, 8/14, 8/16

Bill Washer, guitar  9/15

*Carlos Washington, trumpet  5/93

Kenny Washington, drums  4/92, 11/03

Peter Washington, bass  4/92, 10/14

*Gary Waters Trio  6/01, 8/12

Mavis Waters, vocals  5/95

*Ron Waters, trumpet/flugelhorn/piano  5/90, 6/90, 2/91, 6/94, 5/95, 6/95, 5/97, 6/97, 6/98, 6/99

  9/99, 6/00, 6/01, 10/01, 6/02, 8/02, 6/04, 8/06, 2/07, 8/07, 8/12

*Ron Waters Quintet  5/00

Julius Watkins, french horn  11/97

Bobby Watson, sax  11/94, 11/97, 1/99, 6/04

Ernie Watts, sax  6/92

Jeff “Tain” Watts, drums  6/97, 6/99, 6/07

John Webber, bass 12/98, 10/99, 9/03

Dave Weckl, drums  9/96, 6/01, 10/03, 9/06

*Frank Weder, piano  6/89

Johannes Weidenmueller, bass  9/07

James Weidman, piano  6/96

Steve Weingart, piano/keyboards  6/01, 10/03

Walt Weiskopf, tenor/soprano sax  9/06

Doug Weiss, bass  3/95, 9/15

Michael Weiss, piano  4/92

Jerry Weldon, sax  9/12

*Bob Welsh, bass  6/93, 5/95

Scott Wendholt, trumpet/flugelhorn  6/05, 6/06

*Gary Wenzel, guitar  9/03, 8/14

Kenny Werner, piano  1/98, 6/06, 9/07

Paul West, bass  9/92, 10/01

*Bob Weston, drums  6/97, 5/01

Tom Whaley, drums  6/96, 3/01

Eric Wheeler, bass  3/12, 9/13

Nedra Wheeler, bass  11/90

Rodney Whitaker, bass  10/91, 6/93, 6/95, 4/96

Walter White, trumpet  6/07

Chris Whittaker, guitar  6/03

Chip White, drums  4/93, 6/99, 6/00

Lenny White, drums  10/93, 1/04, 4/17

*Mack White, percussion  6/90, 6/94, 6/95, 5/96, 6/98

Jorg Widmoser, violin  9/89

Gerald Wiggins, piano  6/01

*Hassan J.J. Wiggins (Abdul Ash-Shakur), bass  6/89, 2/91, 5/92, 6/96, 6/01, 8/02, 6/07

*Skip Wilkins piano  6/01

Buster Williams, bass  1/93, 6/96, 11/99, 1/04, 4/17

*Dave Williams, drums  2/90, 5/90

David Williams, bass  6/89, 10/89, 10/90, 1/92, 6/92, 8/92, 1/93

Don Williams, drums  11/95, 3/02

James Williams, piano  10/93

Leroy Williams, drums  6/91, 3/00

Steve Williams, drums  6/91

Tom Williams, bass  5/98

Tommy Williams, trumpet  6/92

Tony Williams, sax  6/95, 6/98, 6/00, 6/02

Willie Williams, tenor sax  6/91, 6/03

Woody Williams, drums  10/95

Larry Willis, piano  6/00

*Dave Wilson, tenor sax/woodwinds  5/90, 6/90, 5/93, 10/94, 10/96, 6/97, 6/98, 6/99, 6/02 (trio),

   6/03, 7/03, 6/04, 6/05, 8/07

*Diane Wilson, vocals  5/98, 6/01, 10/01, 8/07, 8/14, 8/16

Don Wilson, piano  11/07

Matt Wilson, drums  1/94, 3/95, 6/95, 1/96, 6/03, 6/04, 1/06

Steve Wilson, sax  2/91, 1/93, 6/16, 4/17

Martin Wind, bass  6/03, 6/04, 1/06, 6/07

Paul Wingo, guitar  1/92, 6/02

Harvey Wirht, drums  6/01

*Tom Witmer, guitar  6/99

*Tom Witmer Trio  5/00

*Mike Wittrien, bass 9/03, 7/04

Brock Woerner, drums  9/03

Warren Wolf, vibraphone  11/02

Ben Wolfe, bass  11/03

*Tim Wolfe, Jr., bass  3/06, 6/06, 1/07, 4/2014

Allan Wonneberger, drums  6/95

Anthony Wonsey, piano  4/96, 10/97, 6/01, 5/13

Elise Wood, flute  1/05

*Jim Wood, piano  6/89, 2/90, 5/90, 6/90, 2/91, 8/91, 2/92, 5/93, 1/94, 6/94, 11/94, 5/95, 6/95,

   1/96, 5/96, 6/96, 10/96, 5/97, 6/97, 6/98, 5/99, 9/99, 6/00, 6/01, 6/02, 8/02, 6/03, 6/04, 6/05,

   6/06, 8/06, 2/07, 6/07 (trio), 8/07, 8/14

*Jim Wood Quartet/Quintet  5/99, 5/00

Phil Woods, sax  3/89, 2/94, 11/00

*Robin Work, vocals  5/92, 5/93, 6/95, 5/97, 6/97, 6/98, 6/99, 1/00, 6/00, 5/01, 6/01, 6/02, 8/02,

   8/06

Richard Wyands, piano  12/89

 

--Y--

Jim Yanda, guitar  9/15

*George Yellak, drums  5/93

Pete Yellin, sax  6/96

Joel Yennior, trombone  6/01  

Mike Yinger, trombone  8/16

*Dan Yoder, sax  6/00, 8/12

*Randy Yoder, piano  1/90

Megumi Yonezawa, piano  6/03

Charlie Young, sax  1/96

*Dave Young, drums  6/99

 

 

--Z--

Rachel Z (Rachel Nicolazzo) , piano  9/04

Zack Zachary, alto sax/clarinet  12/89

Martin Zenker, bass  6/05

Zeropoint Big Band 08/12

*Dave Zygmunt, drums  6/03, 2/07

 

COLLEGE - HIGH SCHOOL - SENIOR - YOUTH - JAZZ BANDS

 

Baltimore City College High School Jazz Band directed by Alvin Waters   3/94

Boiling Springs High School Jazz Band directed by Jeff Noble   1/89, 1/90, 3/91, 2/92, 2/93, 3/97, 3/98, 1/99, 4/00, 2/01, 2/04

Camp Hill Vocal Jazz Ensemble 4/2014Carlisle High School Jazz Band directed by Dave Rohrer   5/99

Cedar Cliff High School Jazz Band directed by David Knott   4/01

Cedar Cliff High School Jazz Band directed by Ben Goldborough  3/07   

Cedar Crest High School Jazz Band directed by Mike Wolf   4/03   

Central Dauphin High School Jazz Band/Combo directed by James Milbrand   11/92, 10/93 (Combo), 2/98, 10/02 (Combo)  

CPFJ Youth All Star Big Band directed by James Milbrand   6/97, 5/98, 6/98, 6/02    

CPFJ Youth Big Band directed by Dane Hildebrand   5/99, 6/99     

CPFJ Youth All-Star Jazz Band directed by Ron Waters   5/89, 2/90, 4/90, 5/90, 6/90, 5/91, 6/91, 9/91, 1/92, 5/92,5/93 (directed by Carlos Washington),     6/93, 5/94, 6/94, 5/95, 6/95, 5/96, 6/96, 11/96, 5/97, 6/97, 5/98, 6/98, 6/99, 5/00, 6/00, 5/01, 6/01, 6/02, 8/02, 6/03, 7/03, 6/04, 7/04, 10/04, 6/05, 6/06, 8/06, 6/07, 8/07, 9/07   

CPFJ Youth Quartet directed by Ron Waters on piano   9/96   

CPFJ Senior All-Star Jazz Band (musicians listed in regular list)  6/94    

Cumberland Valley High School Jazz Band 4/89      

Dickinson College Jazz Ensemble directed by Doug Cook  1/93, 2/94, 1/96    

Dover Area High School Jazz Ensemble directed by George Bradshall   5/05    

Elizabethtown College Jazz Band directed by Grant Moore  11/98     

Gettysburg College Jazz Band directed by Buzz Jones   4/93, 1/94, 11/99, 11/00    

Gettysburg College World Music Ensemble directed by Prof. Sharon Davis Gratto   6/05  

Harrisburg High School Jazz Ensemble   1/91    

Hempfield HS Jazz Ensemble  3/12    

Jazz Alliance Youth Band from York area directed by Joe Coria    3/95, 5,95, 6/95    

Kutztown University Jazz Band directed by Dr. Kevin Kjos    11/06   

Lebanon Valley College Jazz Band directed by Tom Strohman    2/89, 2/91, 1/93, 1/95, 2/00, 1/02, 1/03, 1/04, 1/06     

Lehigh University Faculty Jazz Band directed by Bill Warfield (trumpet)   3/02    

Lower Dauphin High School Jazz Band directed by Jonathan Pinkerton (former member of the  CPFJ Youth All-Star Jazz Band directed by Ron Waters)   4/06    

Mansfield University Jazz Band directed by Mike Galloway  1/98   

Mechanicsburg High School Jazz Band  3/89, 4/12, 3/14   

Messiah College Jazz Ensemble directed by Jack Krone  1/95, 4/96

Messiah College Jazz Ensemble directed by Bill Stoman  4/04

Messiah College Jazz Band directed by Bill Stoman  2/06

Messiah College Jazz Combo directed by Kirk Reese  11/07   

Millersville University Jazz Ensemble directed by Keith Wiley   3/90, 3/93, 2/97, 3/00, 2/03   

Milton Hershey Middle School Jazz Band directed by John Lemke   4/07    

North Texas University One O'Clock Lab Band directed by Neil Slater  4/95     

Penn Central High School Big Band directed by Keith Rudolph  (Mishawaka, Indiana)  6/89, 6/90, 6/93    

Penn State University Jazz Band directed by Dan Yoder   1/97, 10/97, 10/98, 3/01 (student director), 2/02, 11/02 (Centre Dimensions), 11/03    

Red Land High School Big Band   4/90, 6/15   

RunFerYerLife Youth Band directed by Curt Sipe  6/01, 6/02    

Spring Grove High School Jazz Band directed by Grant Moore (5/02), David Dietz    5/02, 3/03    

Susquehanna Jazz Vocal Ensemble 11/89     

Susquehanna Twp. High School Jazz Band directed by Bill Perbetsky  4/91, 4/94, 4/97, 4/02     

Trez Music Education Center Jazz Combo directed by Beth Trez  - 6 male students - Cumberland Valley SD, West Shore SD, Home Schooled, (3) Northern York SD  7th grade thru 11th grade  

West Chester University Jazz Band directed by Lee Southall   1/96

York College Jazz Band directed by Jack Krone   11/97