CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA FRIENDS OF JAZZ

COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

CPFJ awards a $1000 Scholarship to selected graduating members of the CPFJ Youth Band.  This Scholarship was renamed in 2016 in honor of the long time director, Ron Waters.

Kurt Kallman, drums          1986          Carlisle                        Berklee

Matt Hearn, trombone        1987          Cumberland Valley        Berklee

Shawn Burns, bass             1988          Bishop McDevitt            Berklee

Matt Bowman, trumpet       1989          Cedar Crest                  Berklee

Barry Long, trumpet           1990/91     Bishop McDevitt            Berklee

Trent Peechatka, piano       1991          Cedar Cliff                     Berklee

Edwin Bayard, sax             1992          Harrisburg                     Berklee

Matt Hochmiller, piano        1992          Mechanicsburg               Berklee

Lori Nagle, sax                  1993/94     Dover Area                     Temple

Joshua Plazzo, sax             1993          Donegal                         Temple

 

Jason Ganis, bass               1995          Central Dauphin             Temple

Steve Fieldhouse, sax          1996          Dover Area                    North Texas

Bradley Barton, vocals         1997          Central Dauphin             New York

Barry Roth, guitar               1998          Hershey                         Berklee

Jonathan Pinkerton, sax       1999          Lower Dauphin               Millersville

 

Anthony P. Matula, drums     2000         Cedar Crest                   Berklee

Nate Franco, bass                2001         Big Spring High School   Columbia

Christian Deardorff, guitar    2002         Harrisburg Academy       Denver, CO

Jawhara Colden, flute           2003         Central Dauphin East      Messiah

Claire Susemeihl,                 2004         Middletown Area             Penn State

     clarinet & trumpet

Joe Shattls, drums                2005          Cedar Crest                  Lebanon Valley

Mike Burton, trumpet            2006          Northeastern         University of the Arts

Jonathan Ragonese, sax        2007          Trinity                          Manhattan School of Music

Derek Lucci - drums              2008   Central Dauphin    Manhattan School of Music

John Rooney                         2009     

Taylor Young - sax                 2010

St. Clair Simmons - trombone  2011      York          Manhattan School of Music      

Andrew Loose - trumpet       2012       Mechanicsburg     Slippery Rock University

Fred Griggs - drums             2013       Carlisle              Manhattan School of Music

Adam Malarich - Trumpet      2014       Mechanicsburg     Rowan College

Annie Griggs - woodwinds     2015       Carlisle H.S.         Shenandoah University

RON WATERS SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Ajay Shugart - guitar/bass    2016      CASA           University of the Arts

Aly Darwish - bass                2017      Harrisburg Academy    University of the Arts

Jack Hoffman - trumpet   2018  Cedar Crest H.S.   Rochester Institute of chnology